This document explains Telecast Canada Inc.ís ("TelecastĒ) policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
This policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.

"Telecast" believes that privacy is crucial for the ongoing success of the Internet. Our status as an Internet merchant and media network operator requires us to have a stringent policy regarding all of the information that we collect.

Your use of this site or "Telecast" services constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree with these policies, please cease using this site immediately.

These terms were last revised on Septemebr 18, 2012. "Telecast" reserves the right to amend these policies from time to time. If such amendments affect how "Telecast" uses or discloses personal information already held by "Telecast" in a material and adverse way over and above previous express or implied consent, "Telecast" will contact you to obtain consent. Notwithstanding the terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other relevant Canadian and Ontario legislation in effect from time to time. These exemptions include, without limitation, publicly available information, or information disclosed for criminal or civil investigations or compliance with law or court orders.

"Telecast" takes reasonable precautions to ensure your privacy on the terms contained in this policy. "Telecast" uses reasonable efforts to, but cannot totally prevent, unintended disclosures by such means as hackers and other unauthorized individuals, and inadvertent or illicit employee actions.

Cardholder provided Information:
Our electronic purchase service requires that cardholders provide contact information (including without limitation: name, address, city, state or province, postal code, country, telephone and email), and financial information (including without limitation: name on credit card, credit card number and expiry date), and ordering information. This information is collected and used to process the transaction and for internal accounting and other procedures. Following a transaction, we may contact cardholders by phone or email for security purposes.

We use information collected from the cardholders to send the cardholder information about "Telecast", to contact the cardholder for various reasons, and for internal accounting and other procedures. Information is used to check the cardholderís eligibility for our service and to obtain and verify further information from financial institutions and credit reporting agencies or bureaus in regard to the application, and to support the ongoing provision of service. Such information may be provided to such third parties for those purposes. It is also used for login validation purposes.

Merchant Provided Information:
Our siteís merchant application form requires merchant applicants to provide contact information (including without limitation: company name, contact name, address, city, province, country, postal code, telephone number, fax number, email address and website address), financial information (including without limitation: GST number, PST number, merchant number, transit number and discount rate, and banking information) and general business information (including without limitation business type, social insurance number, years in business, principles of organization, delivery type, description of products and/or services and minimum & maximum transaction amounts).

We use information collected from the merchant to send the merchant information about "Telecast", to contact the merchant for various reasons, and for internal accounting and other procedures. Information is used to check the merchantís eligibility for our service and to obtain and verify further information from financial institutions and credit reporting agencies or bureaus in regard to the application, and to support the ongoing provision of service. Such information may be provided to such third parties for those purposes. It is also used for login validation purposes.

Information Automatically Collected:
Our Web site keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. The IP addresses we collect on our electronic purchase service are linked to personally identifiable information. This is collected in order to combat fraud during the purchase process. We also use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. Automatically collected information is also used for the same purposes as cardholder supplied and merchant supplied information.

Sharing of Information:
Certain information submitted through the electronic purchase service (excluding credit card numbers) is shared with the merchant from whom the cardholder is purchasing the products / services so the merchant can fulfill the order. Information is also shared with other parties necessary to complete credit card transactions, including, without limitation, companies related to "Telecast", credit card companies, credit card clearing houses and processors, and financial institutions.

"Telecast" is acting as an intermediary between the merchant and a userís credit card company. The parties mentioned in the above paragraph, and not "Telecast", are responsible for their own privacy polices and for maintaining privacy and confidentiality for all information "Telecast" provides them. If a user has any questions or concerns about the privacy policies of those parties, it must contact such parties.

Except for the above parties, and for use by "Telecastís consultants and professional advisers on "Telecastís behalf for the uses disclosed herein, "Telecast" does not share personal information with any other third parties. "Telecast" may, however, provide to third parties aggregate or statistical information that does not disclose personally identifiable information. "Telecast" may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for diligence purposes prior to purchase) the assets of "Telecast", providing that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy.

Contact Us / Email Inquiries:
No information sent to "Telecast" via email or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. This information is not sent to third parties or retained for mailing list purposes.

Security:
"Telecast" takes measures to protect and keep information secure. Our Merchantsí area, application form and electronic purchase service are secured. Verisign has supplied our transaction Company with digital certificates. All information collected by "Telecast" is held offline, secured via SSL encryption, and protected by a firewall. Whenever sensitive information is transmitted to "Telecast" through our Web site, such as a credit card number, our server provides 128-bit encryption of the information as it travels across the Internet. "Telecast" restricts internal access to personal information to selected members of "Telecastís staff.

Third Party Dispute Resolution:
"Telecast" is committed to resolving disputes quickly and efficiently. In the event that a dispute cannot be settled through our normal internal processes, "Telecast" Inc. is committed to using an independent third party dispute resolution process.

This process can be initiated through a Third Party only after our normal internal processes have been completed.

In the event the issue relates to private information, "Telecast" will not use or distribute any private information without express permission. All disputes in arbitration will be resolved under the laws of Ontario.

Opt out / Correct / Update:
This site gives Cardholders the following options for removing their information from our database to cancel future communications, to no longer receive our service, or to change their information on our database:

This site gives Merchants the same options below for removing their information from our database to cancel future communications, to no longer receive our service, or to change their information on our database:

1. send email to admin@telecast.ca
2. call the following telephone number inside North America: 1-416-875-8904
3. call the following telephone number outside North America: 1-800-905-6572


Contacting "Telecast":
If you have questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or your dealings with this web site, you may contact:

Telecast Canada Inc.
2465 Cawthra Road, Suite 201
Mississauga, Ontario
L5A 3P2
Canada

 

Email: admin@telecast.ca

 

 

Copyright © Telecast Canada Inc.
 
Home | | Contact Us